Website Privacy Policy

Our website, at times, uses Google Analytics & Facebook Pixel to help analyse how users use the site. The tool uses “cookies,” which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google & Other Marketing sites including Facebook & Instagram. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from our site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Additionallyyou can prevent the cookie-generated data concerning your use of the website (including your abbreviated IP address) from being transferred and processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl].

If you have questions concerning our privacy policy, please contact our friendly team to discuss further.

Practice Privacy Policy

Watling Street Dental Care and Fast Braces is committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act of 2018.  Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer an exceptional dental care service.

This notice explains what Personal Data the practice holds; why we hold it and process it, who we might share it with, and your rights and freedoms under the Law.

Types of Personal Data.

The practice holds personal data in the following categories:

  1. Patient clinical and health data and related correspondence.
  2. Staff employment data.
  3. Contractor’s data.

Why we process Personal Data.

By processing, we mean that we obtain, store, update and archive data.

  1. Patient data is held for the purpose of providing our patients with appropriate, high quality, safe and effective dental care and treatment.
  2. Staff employment data is held in accordance with Employment, Taxation and Pension Law.
  3. Contractor’s data is held for the purpose of managing their contracts.

What is the Lawful Basis for processing Personal Data?

The Law says we must inform you that:

  1. We hold patients’ data because it is in our Legitimate Interest to do so.  Without holding this data, we cannot work effectively. [It is a Public Task required by Law that we hold data on NHS care and treatment].
  2. We hold staff employment data because it is a Legal Obligation to do so.
  3. We hold contractors’ data because it is needed to Fulfil a Contract with us.

Who might we share your data with?

Data protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper and secure reason to do so.

  1. Patient data may be shared with other healthcare professionals who need to be involved in your care (for example if we need to refer you for specialist care or need laboratory work undertaken)
  2. Employment data will be shared with government agencies such as HMRC.

Your Rights.

You have the right to:

  1. Be informed about the personal data we hold and why we hold it.
  2. Access a copy of your data that we hold by contacting us directly: we will acknowledge your request and supply a response within one month or sooner.
  3. Check the information we hold on you is correct and to make corrections if not.
  4. Have your data erased in certain circumstances.
  5. Transfer your data to someone else if you give consent and it is safe and legal to do so.
  6. Tell us not to actively process or update your data in certain circumstances.

The time Personal Data is stored for.

 

  1. We will store patient data for as long as we are providing care, treatment or recalling patients for further care.  We will archive – that is, store it without further action, for as long as it is require for legal purposes as recommended by the NHS or other trusted experts.
  2. We must store employment data for six years after an employee has left.
  3. We must store contractors’ data for seven years after the contract has ended.

If you are unhappy or wish to raise a concern about our data processing.

You can complain in the first instance to us following our complaints policy, which is published in our practice handbook or by requesting a copy from reception, and we will do our best to resolve the matter.  If this fails, you can complain to the Information Commissioner at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling 0303 123 1113.